Carpet Museum Celebrated National Music Day
On September 16, on the occasion of the National Music Day, an exhibition called Music Motifs in the Carpets was opened at the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum, the ceremony was accompanied by the concert program for children. Classic portraits, carpets and tapestries from the museum's collection related to the art of music are displayed. These are the portrait carpets dedicated to such famous composers as Uzeyir Hajibeyli, Gara Garayev and Dmitri Shostakovich, created by People's Artists Tahir Salahov and Eldar Mikayilzade, artists Pavel Kuzmenko, Rimma Eminova and Faig Ibrahimov with an amazing plot solution. The perfect harmony of classical and folk music, mugham and national dance art, carpet patterns of musical instruments are depicted in these artistically and technically perfect works in miniature and realistic style. The exhibition of artists’ works of high aesthetic value will be on until September 28.
The concert program organized on the National Music Day in cooperation with the children’s department of the museum and children’s music school # 7 named after H.Sarabski took place. Beautiful examples of classical and modern music were played by students of children’s music school # 7 named after H.Sarabski, who sang in the spirit of patriotism.