Carpet Museum to host “Azerbaijani Fairytale” exhibition
On February 17, 19:00, the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum will host the exhibition “Azerbaijani Fairytale” displaying artworks by People’s Artist Arif Huseynov.
The exhibition dedicated to the 80th anniversary of Arif Huseynov and the 55th anniversary of his creativity. The event is organized by the Culture Committee of the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum, the Azerkhalcha OJSC, and the Union of Artists of Azerbaijan.
The exhibition will display a significant part of the outstanding graphic artist Arif Huseynov’s rich creativity, 54 graphic boards dedicated to the Azerbaijani folk tales and their characters known and loved by everyone.
These works created by Arif Huseynov with true craftsmanship and love in a unique, original style are framed with famous compositions of flat and pile Azerbaijani carpets.
The exhibition created in digital print format for the first time will run until February 24.